BannerTechno 293 Windsurfers by cliff
Home
Organisation
Competition
Women
Connect to Windsurfing
Links
Archive News
 - IWA Newsletters
Contact
Archive News

 

2 more races on day 3 of competition at the T293 Europeans in Eilat
Posted On:  30/10/2013 17:47:43

A frustrating day and only one race completed on day 3 of competition at the T293 Europeans in Eilat.

A misty dawn improved very little as the scheduled time approached to send out the racers for race 5 of the championship, the first race of the day.  However, it was decided that conditions would improve by first possible warning signal and the course was set and competitors brought to the starting line.

Conditions did not improve and the course needed to be reset due to the shifting pattern of the light breeze. Racing eventually got underway an hour later than scheduled.

It was not possible to finish a second race for the youth boys - with the race having to be abandoned due to a further big shift in the wind direction. All divisions were sent ashore to wait for improved conditions, but by mid afternoon it was decided to call a halt for the day.

Israeli sailors once again top the leader-board in all 4 divisions after 5 races.  It is no change in the podium positions for junior boys - despite the top finishing places in race 5 going to lower ranked competitors.

The top 3 finishers in junior girls are now in the top 3 positions in the overall ranking with Katy Spychakov regaining pole position.

Francisco Saubidet from Argentina moved up the youth boys rankings into 3rd position after dropping his earlier OCS and finishing today's race in second. Ofek Elimelech won race 5 and moved up to first overall.

Shoval Ravitzki retained the lead in the youth girls, but Noy Drihan is now only one point of the lead after her win in the race today, Mariam Sekhposyan regained 3rd overall with her second place in race 5.

Two days to go, and with better wind forecast it is still all to play for!

Junior (u15) Boys:

1) Itai Kafri (Israel)
2) Guy Sitin (Israel)
3) Geronimo Nores (USA)

Junior (u15) Girls:

1) Katy Spychakov (Israel)
2) Lidia Sulikowska (Poland)
3) Yarden Isaak (Israel)

Youth (u17) Boys:

1) Ofek Elimelech (Israel)
2) Daniel Harari (Israel)
3) Francisco Saubidet (Argentina)

Youth (u17) Girls:

1) Shoval Ravitzki (Israel)
2) Noy Drihan (Israel)
3) Mariam Sekhposyan (Russia)

Full results / Photo Gallery / Video Day Three


2 more races on day 2 of competition at the T293 Europeans in Eilat

A further dramatic change in wind conditions affected the racing schedule on day 2 at the Techno 293 Europeans in Eilat.

Israel command 1st place in only 3 divisions, but increase their overall dominance in the total podium positions!

The unpredictable light winds of day 1 gave way to no wind halfway through the morning session on day 2. Only the Youth Boys (under 17) were able to complete their scheduled 2 races before the Principal Race Officer called a halt to proceedings and abandoned the race for Girls and Junior (u15) boys.

Quite rightly the sailors were sent ashore to wait for suitable conditions for racing to come back.

Eventually conditions improved, with the (unusual) south wind kicking in, and the final race of the day got underway.

Significant changes emerged at the conclusion of race 4 in the Junior division, but nothing changed at the top for the Youths.

Junior (u15) Boys:

1) Itai Kafri (Israel)
2) Guy Sitin (Israel)
3) Geronimo Nores (USA)

Junior (u15) Girls:

1) Lidia Sulikowska (Poland)
2) Yarden Isaak (Israel)
3) Katy Spychakov (Israel)

Youth (u17) Boys:

1) Daniel Harari (Israel)
2) Ofek Elimelech (Israel)
3) Oleksandr Guncharenko (Ukraine)

Youth (u17) Girls:

1) Shoval Ravitzki (Israel)
2) Noy Drihan (Israel)
3) Paz Mali (Israel)

Results at end of day two

Event Website / Facebook

Formula Experience Formula WindsurfingIFCA   IMCO ISWCRaceboard  RsOne  Techno  Phantom 295
website content © International Windsurfing Association, design by AWNet Limited © Christopher Gibson