BannerTechno 293 Windsurfers by cliff
Home
Organisation
Competition
Women
Connect to Windsurfing
Links
Archive News
 - IWA Newsletters
Contact
Archive News

 

FW Youth & Masters concludes at Malcesine on Lake Garda
Posted On:  30/08/2012 06:36:50

On the sixth and final day of the championship the sun shone and hopes were high for two back to back races for the youths and one more for the masters in a 15 knot northerly breeze.  But the wind gods teased and only one youth race was possible before the prizegiving at 1.00pm.

Latvian Janis Preiss is Formula Windsurfing Masters World Champion with four bullets and a second place to count.  Nikolaos Skarlos from Greece was second and Latvian Ansis Dale was third - just one point separating these two.  First Grandmaster is Andrea Colombo from Switzerland, 8th overall.  

Brazilian Mateus Isaacs is Formula Windsurfing Youth World Champion, after a great battle against Jacek Piasecki from Poland.  Jordy Vonk from the Netherlands claimed the third place by just one point over his nearest rival.  Coen Swijnenburg, also from the Netherlands was first junior.

As always, thanks to our hosts Fraglia Vela Malcesine who produced a great championship despite the testing conditions!

Final results - Masters  / Youths


Rain and wind chill temperature of 11 degrees greeted the competitors on day 5.  The wind was gusting around 30 knots, unstable in both wind and direction with 30 degree shifts.  Thankfully by lunchtime the wind had moderated to around 25 knots, the skippers meeting was held and race 6 was successfully completed for the masters.  Shifty wind conditions once again held up the start of further racing but race 6 for the youths was away later in the afternoon in 20-25 knots, followed swiftly by another race for each fleet - so, seven races in total completed for each fleet by the end of the day.


 Day 4 update - No racing - 30-35 knots, big chop and rain to start the day which got up to 42-45 knots in the centre of the lake!  Photo Gallery


 An early start was called for racing on Day 3 of the Formula Youth and Master World Championships hosted by Fraglia Vela Malcesine.

The aim was to catch the forecast (and usual) "peler" wind that arrives in the morning. The decision paid off and two races were held before a final and third race could be held later in the day.

Janis Preiss (LAT23) remains firmly at the top of the Masters ranking - posting two firsts and a second; but it remains very close between the second, third and fourth placed racers, with only one point separating them.

They also need to look out for a racer currently lying in 11th overall. Markus Poltenstein (AUT 30) who has two firsts and a second to his credit in the first 5 races - a little more consistency and 2 discards (after 7 races) could see him join those fighting for podium positions.

It is a change at the top of the Youth ranking with Mateus Isaac (BRA 767) trading places with overnight leader Rytis Jasiunas (LTU 799) after 2 firsts and a third. Jacek Piasecki (POL 13) maintains a firm grip on second place, with only one point separating him from Mateus, and first place!  Not far behind the leaders Christian Justesen (DEN 26) who put in 3 good races.


Two races on day 2 of the Youth and Masters Worlds

Racing got underway at the 2012 Youth and Masters World Championship hosted by Fraglia Vela Malcesine on the waters of Lake Garda in northern Italy.

A late start, due to the wait for wind, followed an opening ceremony in front of the club, with the stunning backdrop you expect from this iconic location.

Two races were held - the first in 12 knots, but a challenging 8-10 knots for the second and final race of the day.

34 masters and 33 youth racers signed up for this championship - 67 competitors representing 16 countries and 2 continents.

Competition will be close as today's results prove - each fleet had 5 different sailors, representing 5 different countries, recording top 3 finishes.

At the close of racing the leading sailors were:

Master:
1- Janis Preiss LAT23
2- Andrea Volpini ITA251
3- Solidakis Vassilis GRE19

Youth:
1- Rytis Jasiunis LTU799
2- Jacek Piasecki POL13
3- Mateus Isaac BRA767

Photos - FW Class Event Page

Formula Experience Formula WindsurfingIFCA   IMCO ISWCRaceboard  RsOne  Techno  Phantom 295
website content © International Windsurfing Association, design by AWNet Limited © Christopher Gibson