BannerTechno 293 Windsurfers by cliff
Home
Organisation
Competition
Women
Connect to Windsurfing
Links
Archive News
 - IWA Newsletters
Contact
Archive News

 

Liepaja - the Final Day
Posted On:  24/08/2012 21:27:52

5 to 6 knots of wind greeted the competitors on the final day of competition with the prospect of 1 or 2 hours minimum wind before losing it altogether.  With not enough wind to make a start, competitors remained on hold until mid afternoon when the wind picked up to 9-12 knots.  Gold fleet race 6 was away whilst the women and silver fleets waited for their start.  Sadly it was not to be as the wind held out just long enough for the gold fleet to finish - not without protest however!

Congratulations to Ross Williams (GBR 83) and Agnieska Pietrasik (POL 19) who take the Formula Windsurfing World Champion titles. 

FINAL RESULTS

Men Gold / Men Silver / Women

More on the FW Class Website

This has been a very memorable championship.  For the fourth year running the Latvians deserve huge thanks for their superb management skills and wonderful hospitality.


A full day's racing completed on day 4 for all fleets .. but a day not without drama. Collisions, equipment damage and physical injury, intermingled with the highs and lows of winning and losing.

Let us first commiserate with Arnon Dagan (ISR1) who started the day in pole position with high expectation of making the podium and even the title. It was not to be - first a damaged fin in race one today brought a DNF, but worse followed as frustration led to both a badly cut foot and hand; to his credit he continued to race, even posting a 5th place in the final race of the day.

A collision also put an end to another World Champion's hopes of another title - Wojtek Brzozowski (POL10); John Kaju (EST24) was having a great regatta until he too suffered an injury that surely affected his racing; and Jesper Vesterstrom (DEN111) suffered from a return of a serious elbow injury that has plagued his career.

Conditions were challenging but there is no doubt that going in to the penultimate day of these championships, and gold fleet racing with so much at stake, contributed to the tension and error count.

So what about the highs? Consistency wins medals - Steve Allen (AUS0) and Przemyslaw Miarczynski (Pont - POL507) are 2nd and 3rd respectively.

If 4 more races are possible any of the next 5 ranked in the overall could make the podium - GER122, POL16, BRA50, USA34, POL25.

Special mention of 9th ranked Sebastian Kornum (DEN24), 2011 FW Youth World Champion, making the transition to senior level with ease.

The top ten is completed by Casper Bouman (NED52 ) who returned to true form with two second places in the second session today.

I forgot to mention Ross Williams (GBR83) who led 4 races from start to finish today - well done Ross.

The Top Ten men represent 8 countries from 4 continents - a truly global spread.

Congratulations also to Agnieska Pietrasik (POL19) who also won all 4 races today and looks assured of a title - and well deserved.

But congratulations to all the women racing today - difficult conditions, particularly leaving the beach, and if we can race tomorrow 4 girls could reach the final 2 podium places.

Provisional Results: Gold Men after 5: Women after 8:

Formula Experience Formula WindsurfingIFCA   IMCO ISWCRaceboard  RsOne  Techno  Phantom 295
website content © International Windsurfing Association, design by AWNet Limited © Christopher Gibson