BannerTechno 293 Windsurfers by cliff
Home
Organisation
Competition
Women
Connect to Windsurfing
Links
Archive News
 - IWA Newsletters
Contact
Archive News

 

Only one more race finished on day 4 at the Asian Championship
Posted On:  25/01/2012 12:43:21

Originally intended as a reserve day, Friday 27th was rescheduled as a race day by the Race Committee.

With light wind predominating since day 1, the championship had fallen behind schedule and it was hoped that conditions would improve and allow the permitted 3 races to be run  today.

Unfortunately the competitors were greeted by an overcast sky and zero wind when they arrived at the beach; and the Race Committee had no choice but to postpone. The forecast was not promising but the wind did pick up and the sky brightened - allowing the race committee to run one race for all classes.  However the second race of the day had to be abandoned as it was not possible for any competitor to finish within the set time limit for a valid race.
 
After today's race there were some changes on the leader board:
- in the RS:X men the overnight leader, KOR 71, dropped to 2nd after posting an OCS today;
- in the RS:X youth men HK G25 gave way to team mate Michael Cheng (HKG 16) who won today's race.
However the other classes retained same leaders despite some variable results:
- in the RSX Women Chan Hei Man (HKG 5) was disqualified following a protest, but remains in pole position;
- in Techno 293 boys a second place was sufficient to keep Sirichai Phusiri (THA 21) at the top;
- and a poor 6th for Chung Heet Yee (HKG 32) was enough to remain first Techno Girl.
No problems for Oka Sulaksana, from Indonesia, with a first in race 6 to retain 1st overall; and a sixth straight win for Siripon Kaewduang-Ngam (Thailand) should assure her the title in RS:X youth women.

Full Results: T293 / MOD / RS:X

Photos


The wind took a little longer to fill in on the second day of racing at the Pattaya City Asian Windsurfing Championships.

The Race Committee decided to postpone for 1 hour and the racers did not leave the beach for the first race of day until 1.00pm. The plan was still for back to back races for the first two races - which would be races 4 and 5 of the championship series. Conditions were marginal for both races and it was decided to finish for the day after race 5.

Positions remain very close at the top of the overall rankings for each class - and could not be closer in MOD and RS:X Youth Men - the top three in each all tied on 7 points!

However, the leading sailors at the end of day 2 remain unchanged from day 1 - in all classes:

Mistral One Design - Oka Sulaksana (Indonesia)
Techno 293 Youth Boy - Sirichai Phusiri (Thailand)
Techno 293 Youth Girl - Chung Yuet Yee (Hong Kong)
RSX Men - Tae Hoon Lee (Korea)
RSX Women - Chan Hei Man (Hong Kong)
RSX Youth Men - Lee Chun Ting ( Hong Kong)
RSX Youth Women - Siripon Kaewduang-Ngam (Thailand)

Full Results: T293 / MOD / RS:X

Photos

Earlier reports . . .

Formula Experience Formula WindsurfingIFCA   IMCO ISWCRaceboard  RsOne  Techno  Phantom 295
website content © International Windsurfing Association, design by AWNet Limited © Christopher Gibson