For Links to Class websites and video features scroll to the bottom of this home page

ON NOW . . . IFCA Junior, Youth and Masters Slalom Worlds in Turkey and RS Europeans In Brest
Home
Organisation
Competition
Women
Connect to Windsurfing
Links
Archive News
Contact

YouTube  facebook  email


Subscribe to IWA News
 

Curacao Challenge

Nanjing 14

FW European Cup

R310

Home

Youths and Masters Worlds - Champions Crowned
Posted On:  15/06/2013 14:34:54

The Raceboard Youth and Masters World Championships have drawn to a close at Windsurfing Marina Julia, Monfalcone with just one more race on the final day, making a total of 6 races to count.

Congratulations to champions Pawel Gardasiewicz (POL-102) and Giuseppe Zerillo (ITA-312), lightwind specialists, who both made it clear right from the start that they were in it to win it, taking bullets in every single race.

Overall positions in the top three remained the same as the day before:

Masters:
1st Pawel Gardasiewicz (POL-102)
2nd Frank Spoettel (GER-114) - First Grandmaster
3rd Paco Wirz (ITA-1911)

1st Veteran and only Woman in the Masters Fleet was Maria Antonia Dominguez (ESP-011) - 12th overall
1st SuperVeteran (and oldest competitor at age 67) was Paco Manchon (ESP-009) - 15th overall

Youths:
1st Giuseppe Zerillo (ITA-312)
2nd Daniel Blinnikka (FIN-5)
3rd Marcos Guedez (FRA-1010)

1st (and only) female youth Ginevra Gabrielli (ITA-142) - 4th overall

There is no doubt this event will be remembered for it's warmth - not only the weather but the hospitality, atmosphere and friendship amongst competitors.  The race committee has done an excellent job in frustrating wind conditions and the hospitality of Windsurfing Marina Julia has been second to none and a whole lot of fun.

Day 5 video - "Lyrics of the famous song say " we are the champions my friend " but the raceboard spirit dictates more something like "these are the champions, my friends".

Full Results: Masters: / Youths:


Conditions were far from perfect here in Monfalcone today, but there is always the fun factor which makes events like this memorable. Patience paid off and later in the afternoon again 2 light wind races were sailed.

The leaders of the Masters and Youth Fleets - Pawel Gardasiewicz and Giuseppe Zerillo - seem unbeatable, both revelling in these light wind conditions, winning every race, each with perfect scores.

In the youth fleet Daniel Blinnikka (FIN-5) has 8 points in second place overall and Marcos Guedez (FRA-1010) is three points behind with 11. He will no doubt be cursing his OCS in the first of today's races.

In the Masters Grandmaster Frank Spoettel from Germany has jumped past Italian Paco Wirz into second place on the leaderboard with his two seconds today, pleased to now be able to discard his first race of the event. It was the worst day of the event for Czech Radim Kamensky who has now slipped off the podium into fourth place.

Ceri Williams said, "This is a good event, the club is well organised, very enthusiastic. Competitors are enjoying the event and there is still a chance there may be more wind for the end of the championship."

Results: Masters / Youths

Day Four Video:

Windsurfing Marina Julia Videos on Facebook

Follow the event on Facebook

RACING RULES OF SAILING 2013-2016
Coming soon . . .
specialist edition of WCR 2013-2016
short summary of changes to WCR

Go direct to ENTER ON-LINE
(credit/debit card required)

COMPETITOR ENTRY LISTS


2013 RS:X European Windsurfing Championships

2013 RS:X Open Youth European Windsurfing Championships

RSOne

Raceboard Worlds 13

T293 RB African 13

T293 Europeans 13

Full Calendar 2013 . . .

Past Events . . .
Formula Experience Formula WindsurfingIFCA   IMCO ISWCRaceboard  RsOne  Techno
website content © International Windsurfing Association, design by AWNet Limited © Christopher Gibson