For Links to Class websites scroll to the bottom of this home page

IWA Women Windsurfing Calendar 2010 - LAST FEW REMAINING - Click here to buy
Home
Organisation
Competition
Links
Archive News

LAST FEW REMAINING!!

Featuring beautiful action shots of twelve of the world's best windsurfing women:  Sarah-Quita Offringa, Tatiana Howard, Morane Demont, Nayra Alonso Cabrera, Beth Winkler, Cagla Kubat, Marta Hlavaty, Junko Nagoshi, Karin Jaggi, Allison Shreeve, Alice Arutkin, and Laure Treboux

Go to our SHOP

Home
2010 T293 Oceanics
Posted On:  08/01/2010 11:03:04 PM
Final Day. Light winds again postponed racing at the 2010 OAMPS Insurance Brokers Australian Youth Championship.

As Adelaide swelters under 40 degree heat the sailors were kept on shore all morning as race management waited for the breeze to fill in. Around midday the crews hit the water as conditions began to look more favourable but were sent back to the club before racing could began as the breeze dropped.

Sailors, families, organisers and sponsors will attend the presentation evening tonight. Australia qualify for Singapore in both the Boys and Girls windsurfing events - with just one place up for grabs from this championship.

Final Overall Results

Previous Reports

Day 3. There was plenty of movement throughout the fleets on day three of the 2010 OAMPS Insurance Brokers Australian Youth Championship at Largs Bay Sailing Club in South Australia.

As the temperature headed past 40 degrees racing was delayed due to a lack of wind, allowing the sailors to stay out of the heat and conserve energy. After a delay of a couple of hours competition got underway with all classes completing three races.

Antoine Aubert continues to hold onto the lead in the Techno 293 class, though the race to the title will go right down to the final race with West Australian Eamon Robertshaw just three points behind. Aubert and Robertshaw both had a race win and will be the pair to watch for on Sunday morning.

Rebecca Wyatt has taken the lead in the girl's class, with her two sevenths and a fighting third in the final race leaving her just one point ahead of Queenslander and reigning champion Joanna Sterling.

Day 2. Light winds and extreme temperatures have dictated play on day two of the OAMPS Insurance Brokers Australian Youth Championship at Largs Bay Sailing Club in South Australia.

As Adelaide entered day two of a heat wave with temperatures creeping towards 40 degrees the sailors hit the water for a 10am start in light, shifty conditions. After a number of aborted races it was decided to send the fleets back to shore for some reprieve from the sun and to wait for more wind.

Shortly after lunch the crews headed back out with a steady breeze of around eight knots allowing the Techno 293s to complete three races with the other classes completing two races each.

New Caledonia's Antoine Aubert continues to lead the Techno 293 fleet, recording a first and fifth placing on day two to sit on nine points, just one ahead of Western Australia's Eamon Robertshaw. Robertshaw had a consistent day, finishing with a second and a third to be seven points clear of third placed Reece Baillie from Queensland.

2009 OAMPS Insurance Brokers Australian Youth Sailing Team member Joanna Sterling is the top placed girl and currently sixth overall.

Day One - The 2010 OAMPS Insurance Brokers Australian Youth Championship is underway, with day one of racing complete at Largs Bay Sailing Club in Adelaide.

After a short delay due to a lack of wind the 165 boats hit the water, with all six classes completing four races each in a constant breeze between eight and 14 knots, as the temperate reached 36 degrees.  Due to the extreme temperatures forecast for the next three days in Adelaide it was decided to conduct an opening race while conditions were ideal.

The temperature soared both on and off the water with sailors competing for places in the OAMPS Insurance Brokers Australian Youth Sailing Team to contest the 2010 Volvo ISAF Youth Sailing World Championship and also for a chance to compete at the first Youth Olympic Games, to be held in Singapore later in the year.

In the Techno 293 class New Caledonian sailor Antoine Aubert leads the way after winning two of the opening four races.  Aubert has a two point lead over West Australian Eamon Robertshaw who took victory in the final race with New South Welshman Ashely Heyworth third.  Joanna Sterling is the first girl and is fourth overall, tied on 19 points with Heyworth and Reece Baillie.

Upcoming Events


SCROLL DOWN TO SEE ALL EVENTS

25th Calema Midwinters inc
2010 T293 North American Championships
Florida, USA.  4-7 March
Calema Midwinters Online Booking

2010 Mendoza FW World Championships
Argentina.  21-27 March
FW Worlds Online Booking

2010 IWA African Windsurfing Championships
Sidi Bou Said, Tunisia. 22-28 March
African Championships Online Booking

IFCA ProKids, Junior, Youth & Masters Slalom World Championship
Hyeres, France.  10-15 April 2010
JYM Slalom Worlds Online Booking


 

Formula Experience         Formula Windsurfing        IFCA          IMCO         ISWC         Raceboard          Techno
website content © International Windsurfing Association, design by AWNet Limited © Christopher Gibson