For Links to Class websites and video features scroll to the bottom of this home page

Completed . . . RS:X European Championships Cesme and Formula Windsurfing Y&M Worlds Gallipoli

Home
Organisation
Competition
Women
Connect to Windsurfing
Links
Archive News
Contact

YouTube  facebook  email


Subscribe to IWA News
 


GET INSURANCE

Nanjing 14

FW European Cup

Home

Gardasiewicz Nails It!
Posted On:  22/06/2014 07:26:29

Pawel Gardasiewicz (POL-102) takes the title of 2014 Raceboard European Men's Champion, 11 points clear of his tough rival Maksymilian Wojcik (POL-7) with Patrik Pollak (SVK-1) just three points behind in third place.

Joanna Sterling (AUS-254) wins the Championship with a perfect score of 12, almost half the points of her closest rival.  Antonia Dominguez (ESP-11), second overall, claims the title of 2014 Raceboard European Women's Champion and the youngest lady in this competition, Aleksandra Blinnikka (FIN-56), is third overall.

Warm thanks to everyone involved in staging this championship at the Sopocki Klub Zeglarski (SKZ), Sopot.  As always, the hospitality and organisation has been second to none.

The final racing day at the Ergo Hestia Raceboard European Windsurfing Championships in Sopot, Poland dawned with light winds of around 6-8 knots.  The Race Committee were hoping to run at least three races, maybe the maximum four if the wind gods felt generous.  Indeed the wind did pick up, the first race of the day started . . . but alas, so did the rain.  Max Wojcik was back on winning form, first over the line followed by young Daniel Blinnika, in front of Pawel Gardasiewicz. 

By the time competitors were under starters orders for championship race 13 the wind was gusty and shifty and certainly tested the metal.  Pawel took the bullet in this one, Benjamin Coisne from France scored his best result second over the line followed by German Fabian Grundmann. 

The final race of the day and of the Championship was taken by Patrik Pollak, Fabian second and Pawel again taking a third.  Max failed to show for this race.

FINAL RESULTS Men / Women

Ceremony pics / Day five pics

The penultimate competition day was "marathon" day, a long distance race set to last about an hour for the winner. Pawel Gardasiewicz was first over the line followed by young Daniel Blinnika, just turned 20, from Finland and Patrik Pollak from Slovakia.  Aussie Joanna Sterling led the ladies over the finish line, Spanish Veteran Antonia Dominguez was second with Alexandra Blinnikka over in third.

Hopes of a further two races on Friday afternoon were dashed as the wind dropped and conditions were not good enough for more racing. 

Photos Day 4

RESULTS Men / Women

RACING RULES OF SAILING 2013-2016
Coming soon . . .
specialist edition of WCR 2013-2016
short summary of changes to WCR

Go direct to ENTER ON-LINE
(credit/debit card required)

COMPETITOR ENTRY LISTS


UPCOMING EVENTS


RECENT EVENTS


RS:One ASIAN CHAMPIONSHIP
3-5 May 2014 - Ocean Marina YC, Thailand


Full Calendar  . . .

Past Events . . .

Formula Experience Formula WindsurfingIFCA   IMCO ISWCRaceboard  RsOne  Techno  Phantom 295
website content © International Windsurfing Association, design by AWNet Limited © Christopher Gibson