international windsurfing association
Home
Competition
 - Archive News
     .. All News
     .. Events
     .. Aloha
     .. FW
     .. IFCA
     .. IMCO
     .. MJOD
     .. PWA
     .. Raceboard
     .. Other
 - 2005 Events
 - Windsurf E-News
Archive News: Other
News Item
World Championships, Bulgaria
Posted On:  05/08/2004
FIRST DUELS FOR THE TITLE AFTER THE SECOND DAY OF MISTRAL YOUTH
AND JUNIOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS IN NESSEBAR

Nessebar - After the second day of races, the last results start to show more clearly in all categories the duels for conquering the world titles in the edition 2004 of the Mistral Youth & Junior World Championships in Bulgaria, even if in most cases the situation remain still pretty flexible.

Among the youth athletes (under 20), the last races have seen Byron Kokkalanis new leader of the group, followed by the french Anthony Mourier who put behind him the first leader, David Robertson.

New changes also for the junior male ranking where the italian Fabian Heidegger and the french Pierre Le Coq conquered the first and second place, leaving the europen champion, Lukasz Grodzicki in the thirs position, two points far.

Two italians girls are leader in the youth and junior rankings. Flavia Tartaglini, winning the two races of yesterday, keeps the top of the under 20 ranking, followed by the french Anne Sophie La Page, while the spanish Marina Alabau dropped in third position.

Among juniors, Laura Linares is now first with Malgorzata Bialecka and Martina Fisco, second and third.

In the Aloha class always Schliemann on the top, while the italian Carli got the second place, leaving Noesmen in third position.

No problems instaed for Paco wirz in the Raceboard Masters World Championship. With other two victories, the italian champion ist still leading the ranking where Bouren manteins the second position followed by another french, Franck
Loup.

Kristian Guttadauro


Mistral Youth Men:
1. GRE-8 Byron Kokalanis (2 6 5) 13 - Greece
2. FRA-11 Anthony Mourier (10 4 1) 15 - France
3. NZL-414 David Robertson (1 13 2) 16 - New Zealand

Mistral Youth Women:
1. ITA-46 Flavia Tartaglini (2 1 1) 4 - Italy
2. FRA-7 Anne Sophie La Page (4 3 2) 9 - France
3. ESP-5 Marina Albau Neira (1 7 3) 11 - Spain

Mistral Junior Boys:
1. ITA-110 Fabian Heidegger (1 4 1 OCS) 6 - Italy
2. FRA-377 Pierre Le Coq (2 3 2 2) 6 - France
3. POL-738 Lukasz Grodzicki (3 1 4 4) 8 - Poland
*discard

Mistral Junior Girls:
1. ITA-54 Linares Laura - (3 1 10 1) 4 - Italy
2. POL-721 Bialecka Malgorzata (2 3 1 2) 4 - Poland
3. ITA-32 Fisco Martina (1 2 7 4) 6 - Italy
*discard

Aloha:
1. ESP-19 Oliver Tom Schliemann (2 1 1 7) 4 - Spain
2. ITA-11 Guido Carli (4 2 2 1) 5 - Italy
3. C-4157 Marc Noesman (1 5 6 4) 10 - France
*discard

Raceboard:
1. ITA-1 Paco Wirz (1 1 1) 3 - Italy
2. FRA-881 Bernard Bouren (2 3 3) 8 - France
3. FRA-58 Franck Loup (4 4 4) 12 - Germany

Complete RESULTS:
http://www.bg-sail.org/main.php?act=html&file=promotions/6/day2.html

Link for news and pictures:
http://www.bg-sail.org/main.php?act=promotion&rec=6
web design Christopher Gibson